Welcome to Néstor Carbonell Central your official fan source for actor, Néstor Carbonell. You may remember him from his role as Luis Rivera in Suddenly Susan, as the ageless & enigmatic Richard Alpert in Lost, or as stoic Sheriff, Alex Romero in Bates Motel. Other roles include the Dark Knight Trilogy, as well as numerous voice acting credits. In addition to acting he has stepped behind the camera to direct, produce, and screen write. Néstor currently co-stars in The Morning Show as Yanko Flores.


036.png
037.png
034.png
033.png
035.png
031.png
032.png
030.png
028.png
029.png
027.png
026.png

Home
About

Birth Name: Néstor Gastón Carbonell

Birthday: December 1, 1967

Birthplace: New York City, New York

Trademark: Dark thick eyelashes, playing characters with accents or dubious morals/backgrounds

Alma Mater: Harvard University

Néstor was born to Néstor & Rosa Carbonell in New York City on December 1st, 1967 during his childhood he lived all over the world due to his father’s job with PepsiCo residing in countries like England, Venezuela, and the Bahamas. He would go on to credit this experience from his childhood as to why he has a knack for accents in his acting career. He did not start out like some wanting to be actor. He was bitten by the acting bug while taking an elective course during his time pursuing his Bachelors Degree at Harvard University. After graduation his first acting role was as General Alberto Cordova in an episode of As the World Turns. He later went on to appear in episodes of Law & Order, Melrose Place, A Different World, and The John Larroquette Show in addition to many others. 1995 saw him in theater starring in a dual role, Roberto and one half of the Couple in Bar, in Stephen Sondheim and George Furth’s play Getting Away with Murder. That same year, he appeared as a main cast member on the WB sitcom Muscle.

The most well known character of his early career was as, Luis Rivera on Suddenly Susan which he co-starred in for the run of the series. In 2007, Nestor began appearing as the ageless Richard Alpert on Lost originally meant to be a one-off character he was brought back for multiple episodes after positive reception of his character. After the cancellation of his new series Cane, he returned for Season 4 – 5 of the show until being promoted to the main cast in the final season. On the film front in 2008 & 2012 Nestor joined the cast of the Dark Knight trilogy as the mayor of Gotham City, Anthony Garcia in The Dark Knight & The Dark Knight Rises. Back on TV he portrayed FBI Agent, Victor Machado for 22 episodes of the shortlived CW Series, Ringer. Between these years he also made guest appearances on various TV shows including Psych, Person of Interest, Wilfred, and more.

From 2013 until 2017, Nestor was a main cast member for the Psycho prequel, Bates Motel where he portrayed Alex Romero, the stoic sheriff turned revenge seeking husband of Norma Bates. While on the show he made his way behind the camera (something he also did in 2000 writing/producing Attention Shoppers) as a director for the first time, directing 3 episodes of the series. Since then he has gone to direct more projects including working with his Bates Motel alum, Freddie Highmore on The Good Doctor. You can currently catching him on Apple TV as weatherman Yanko Flores on the critically acclaimed The Morning Show. He will be making his film directorial debut (in addition to starring & writing) with the dramatic comedy, Triggered.



Official Néstor Socials
Upcoming Projects & Events

The Morning Show
as… Yanko Flores
STATUS: Premieres 9/17/21

 


Bandit
as… Detective John Snydes
STATUS: Currently Filming

 


Medicine Men
as… Silas St John
STATUS:Post-Production

 


Triggered
as… Pablo Hernandez
(Writer/Director)
STATUS: Pre-Production

 

Fansite Affiliates

Henry Ian CusickOlivia CookeJosh DuhamelEvangeline LillyMike VogelReese WitherspoonJulianna MarguliesRyan PotterKai BradburyVanessa HudgensMichael CiminoKat DenningsBillie LourdTaissa FarmigaEmilie De RavinScarlett JohanssonKatie CassidyCaity LotzChloe BennetKatherine McNamaraMelissa GilbertJane LevyElla PurnellSofia Black DeliaSelena GomezDanneel AcklesAndrew GarfieldAshley TisdaleEmma CorrinMadelaine PetschBooBoo StewartJavicia LeslieAJ MitchellRahart AdamsRhys Matthew BondCody ChristianNicola CoughlanCandice SwanepoelKhloe KardashianRaffey CassidyHarrison OsterfieldKim KardashianJessica ChastainKylie RogersMaddie ZieglerRaffey CassidyDaniel RadcliffePerrie EdwardsGoran VisnjicTeam Garcy

Site Information

Site Name: Néstor Carbonell Central
Owner: Renee
Opened: December 1, 2020
Online:
Visitors:

Carbonell Central

All donations go towards helping the site stay up & running!





%d bloggers like this: